Defense Finance
and Accounting Service

Providing payment services of the U.S. Department of Defense

1-888-332-7411

MyPay

Key Committees of the 112th Congress with DoD Financial Management Oversight

U.S. House of Representatives
Subcommittee on Defense (Appropriations Committee): Jurisdiction included Department of Defense, military departments, Office of Secretary of Defense, defense agencies, CIA and intelligence community.
Republicans

C. W. Bill Young (FL), Chairman
Rodney Frelinghuysen (NJ)
Jack Kingston (GA)
Kay Granger (TX)
Ander Crenshaw (FL)
Ken Calvert (CA)
Jo Bonner (AL)
Tom Cole (OK) 
 

Democrats

Norm Dicks (WA), Ranking Member
Peter Visclosky (IN)
James Moran (VA)
Marcy Kaptur (OH)
Steven Rothman (NJ)
Maurice Hinchey (NY)
Subcommittee on National Security, Homeland Defense and Foreign Operations (Committee on Oversight and Government Reform):  Jurisdiction includes oversight of national security, homeland security and foreign operations.
Republicans

Jason Chaffetz (UT), Chairman
Paul Labrador (ID), Vice Chairman
Dan Buron (IN)
John Mica (FL
Todd Platts (PA)
Michael Turner (OH)
Paul Gosar (AZ)
Blake Farenthold (TX)
 

Democrats

John Tierney (MA), Ranking Member
Bruce Braley (IA)
Peter Welch (VT)
John Yarmuth (KY)
Stephen Lunch (MA)
Mike Quigley (IL)
Subcommittee on Government Organization, Efficiency and Financial Management (Committee on Oversight and Government Reform): Jurisdiction includes management of government operations, reorganizations of the executive branch and financial management.
Republicans

Todd Platts (PA), Chairman
Connie Mack (FL), Vice Chairman
James Lankford (OK)
Justin Amash (MI)
Paul Gosar (AZ)
Frank Guinta (NH))
Blake Farenthold (TX)
 

Democrats

Edophus Towns (NY), Ranking Member
Jim Cooper (TN)
Gerry Connolly (VA)
Eleanor Holmes Norton (DC)
Subcommittee on Federal Workforce, Postal Service and the District of Columbia (Committee on Oversight and Government Reform):  Jurisdiction includes federal employee issues, non-appropriation municipal affairs of the District of Columbia and the Postal Service.
Republicans

Dennis Ross (FL) - Chairman
Justin Amash (MI)
Jim Jordon (OH)
Jason Chaffetz (UT)
Connie Mack (FL)
Tim Walberg (MI)
Trey Gowdy (SC)
 
Democrats

Stephen Lynch (MA) - Ranking member
Eleanor Holmes Norton (DC)
Gerry Connolly (VA)
Danny Davis (IL) 
Subcommittee on Regulatory Affairs, Stimulus Oversight and Government Spending (Committee on Oversight and Government Reform): Jurisdiction over Federal paperwork reduction, data quality and the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, oversight over stimulus policy, federal spending, education, agriculture and communications policy.
Republicans

Jim Jordan (OH) - Chairman
Ann Marie Buerkle (NY) - Vice Chairman
Connie Mack (FL)
Paul Labrador (ID)
Scott DesJarlais (TN)
Frank Guida (NH)
Mke Kelly (PA)
Democrats

Dennis Kucinich (OH) - Ranking member
Jim Cooper (TN)
Jackie Speier (CA)
Bruce Braley (IA) 


U.S. Senate
Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support (Committee on Armed Services): Jurisdiction includes military training, readiness, logistics and maintenance issues and programs, all military construction and family housing issues, including the base closure process.
Democrats
 
Claire McCaskill (MO) - Chairwoman
Daniel Akaka (HI)
Ben Nelson (NE)
James Webb (VA)
Mark Udall (CO)
Mark Begich (AK)
Joe Manchin, III (WV)
Jeanne Shaheen (NH)
 
Republicans

Kelly Ayotte (NH), Ranking Member
James Inhofe (OK)
Saxby Chambliss (GA)
Rob Portman (OH)
Susan Collins (ME)
Lindsey Graham (SC)
John Cornyn (TX)
Subcommittee on Personnel (Committee on Armed Services): Jurisdiction includes military personnel policy, military health care, military compensation, force structure, reserve components policy, troop redeployment, and oversight of DFAS.
Democrats

James Webb (VA), Chairman 
Joseph Lieberman (I) (CT)
Daniel Akaka (HI)
Clair McCaskill (MO)
Kay Hagan (NC)
Mark Begich (AK)
Richard Blumenthal (CT) 
 

Republicans

Lindsey Graham (SC), Ranking Member
Saxby Chambliss (GA)
Scott Brown (MA)
Kelly Ayotte (NH)
Susan Collins (ME)
David Vitter (LA)
Subcommittee on Defense (Committee on Appropriations): Jurisdiction includes CIA, Defense Agencies, NATO, National Security Agency, reserve forces, U.S. Court of Military Appeals, Office of Secretary of Defense.
Democrats

Daniel Inouye (HI), Chairman 
Patrick Leahy (VT)
Tom Harkin (IA)
Richard Durbin (IL)
Dianne Feinstein (CA)
Barbara Mikulski (MD)
Herb Kohl (WI)
Patty Murray (WA)
Tim Johnson (SD)
Jack Reed (RI)
 

Republicans

Thad Cochran (KS) - Ranking Member
Mitch McConnel (KY)
Richard Shelby (AL)
Kay Bailey Hutchinson (TX)
Lamar Alexander (TN)
Susan Collins (ME)
Lisa Murkowski (AK)
Lindsey Graham (SC)
Dan Coats (IN)
Subcommittee on Oversight Government Management (Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs): Jurisdiction includes management efficiency, effectiveness and economy of all departments, agencies and programs of the federal government, including federal civil service compensation.
Democrats

Daniel Akaka (HI) - Chairman
Carl Levin (MI)
Mary Landrieu (LA)
Mark Begich (AK)
 
Republicans

Ron Johnson (WI) - Ranking member
Tom Coburn (OK)
John Ensign (NV)
Subcommittee on Federal Financial Management, Government Information and International Security (Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs): Jurisdiction includes the effectiveness and efficiency of federal financial management, budget and accounting measures other than appropriations, federal workforce retirement and other employment benefits.
Democrats
 
Tom Carper (DE) - Chairman
Carl Levin (MI)
Daniel Akaka (HI)
Mark Pryor (AR)
Claire McCaskill (MO)
Mark Begich (AK)
 
Republicans

Scott Brown (MA) - Ranking member
Tom Coburn (OK)
John McCain (AZ)
Ron Johnson (WI)
Rob Portman (OH)
Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations (Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs): Jurisdiction includes efficiency and economy of operations of all branches of the government.
Democrats

Carl Levin (MI) - Chairman
Thomas Carper (DE)
Mary Landrieu (LA)
Claire McCaskilll (MO)
John Tester (MT)
Mark Begich (AK)
 
Republicans

Tom Coburn (OK) - Ranking member
Susan Collins (ME)
Scott Brown (MA)
John McCain (AZ)
Rand Paul (KY)
 

Updated August 17, 2011